Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

My goal is to maintain your trust and confidence when browsing my website.

This privacy policy sets out how laurencecro.co.uk uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website.

I am committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

I may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 04th June 2013.

What information do I collect.

I may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address and telephone number

What I do with the information gathered.

I require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

I may use the information to improve my products and services.

I may periodically send promotional emails about new services, special offers or other information which I think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, I may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. I may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. I may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security.

I are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure I have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect on line.

Links to other websites.

This website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave my site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on a website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. This will not be on every form though so please be careful when sending form entries to me.
  • If you have previously agreed to me using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing me at info@laurencecaro.co.uk.
  • I will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless I have your permission or are required by law to do so. I may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which I hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.

If you believe that any information I am holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email me as soon as possible. I will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.